Calendar

Jun
20
Thu
Boom Chuck with Tamara McGovern calling
Jun 20 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Boom Chuck with Tamara McGovern calling

Laurie Fisher (fiddle), Nic Coker (guitar)

Jun
27
Thu
SteamShovel with Beth Molaro calling
Jun 27 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
SteamShovel with Beth Molaro calling

David White (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)

Jul
4
Thu
Barn Dance (plus after hours Swing Dance) with SG Staff Musicians and Beth Molaro calling
Jul 4 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Barn Dance (plus after hours Swing Dance) with SG Staff Musicians and Beth Molaro calling

Swannanoa Gathering Fiddle/Banjo/Mando Week

Barn Dance – an evening of celebration with squares and contras. Music provided by three separate bands of SG staff musicians.

There will also be an after hours swing dance starting at 11 pm. Anyone who has paid for the regular dance is welcome to stay for the swing dance.

Jul
11
Thu
The Long Pond Rounders with Quena Crain calling
Jul 11 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
The Long Pond Rounders with Quena Crain calling

Jonah Sidman (fiddle)
Corey Walters (flute, mandolin)
Michael Friedman (piano)
Ness Smith-Savedoff (percussion), Ross Harriss (sax/guitar)

Jul
18
Thu
Ceili Dance with SG staff musicians and Siobhan Butler calling
Jul 18 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Ceili Dance with SG staff musicians and Siobhan Butler calling

Swannanoa Gathering Celtic Week

Jul
25
Thu
Mountain Square Dance with SG staff musicians and Phil Jamison calling
Jul 25 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Mountain Square Dance with SG staff musicians and Phil Jamison calling

Swannanoa Gathering Old Time Week

Aug
1
Thu
Open Band led by Laurie Fisher and Nic Coker with Barbara Groh calling
Aug 1 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Aug
8
Thu
Playing with Fyre with Charlotte Crittenden calling
Aug 8 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Playing with Fyre with Charlotte Crittenden calling

George Paul (piano)
Rob Zisette (fiddle)
David DiGiuseppe (accordion)
Steve Kimble (percussion)

Aug
15
Thu
Boys of Buncombe with Laurie Fisher calling
Aug 15 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Boys of Buncombe with Laurie Fisher calling

Steve Trisman (fiddle)
Steve Burnside (guitar)

Aug
22
Thu
Splash Dance All Stars with Greg Frock calling
Aug 22 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Aug
29
Thu
Hot Sonata with Open Calling led by AnneMarie Walter
Aug 29 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Hot Sonata with Open Calling led by AnneMarie Walter

Laura Lengnick (fiddle)
Karen Gaughan (keyboard)
Art Shuster (mandolin)
Bruce Black (percussion)

Sep
5
Thu
Supertrad with Susan Kevra calling
Sep 5 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Supertrad with Susan Kevra calling

Sam Bartlett (banjo, mandolin)
Dave Langford (guitar and fiddle)
Eric Schedler (keyboard, accordion)

Sep
12
Thu
Melodious Frogs with Terry Doyle calling
Sep 12 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Melodious Frogs with Terry Doyle calling

Holley Ross (fiddle)
Laura Lengnick (fiddle)
Linda Hunt (keyboard)
Jeff Hersk (bass)

Sep
19
Thu
Deep Valley Drifters with Diane Silver calling
Sep 19 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Deep Valley Drifters with Diane Silver calling

Ted Ehrhard (fiddle, accordion)
Laura Light (fiddle)
Maria Fairchild (keyboard, banjo)

Sep
26
Thu
Speaking in Tunes with Tavi Merrill calling
Sep 26 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Speaking in Tunes with Tavi Merrill calling

David White (fiddle)
David Heath (guitar)
Rich Pettus (banjo)
Martha Nelson (bass)

Oct
3
Thu
Open Band led by Laura Lengnick and Karen Gaughan
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Oct
10
Thu
Potent Brew with Bob Isaacs calling
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Potent Brew with Bob Isaacs calling

Ben Schreiber (fiddle)
George Paul (piano)
Steve Kimble (percussion)

Oct
17
Thu
Toss the Possum
Oct 17 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Toss the Possum

Rob Zisette (fiddle)
Noah VanNorstrand (fiddle)
Laura Zizette (keyboard)

Oct
24
Thu
Crooked Pine Band
Oct 24 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Crooked Pine Band

Marion Boatwright (fiddle)
Frank McConnell (guitar)
Troy Harrison (banjo)
Craig Bannerman (bass)

Oct
31
Thu
Asheville Community Band – Front Porchestra with Open Calling
Oct 31 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Asheville Community Band - Front Porchestra  with Open Calling

Come Dance to Asheville’s Community Band – Front Porchestra with Open Calling. Front Porchestra is led by Laura Light and rehearses on Wednesday evenings. They welcome all musicians to join them any time.