River Falls Dance

The River Falls contra dance is located near Cleveland, SC, and is sponsored by the Harvest Moon Folk Society.

Jun
23
Fri
CONTRA – CITYDANCE
Jun 23 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - CITYDANCE

SKEEZIKS (Alan Dillman, Joel McConnell, Terry Maluk, Wes Maluk) with CLINTON ROSS

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Jun
24
Sat
CONTRA – RIVER FALLS
Jun 24 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - RIVER FALLS

PAM AND THE BAD HABITS (Chris Liakos, Wes Maluk, Pam Stoll) with BARBARA GROH

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Jul
7
Fri
ADVANCED DANCE – River Falls
Jul 7 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
ADVANCED DANCE - River Falls

DAVID KAYNOR & COMPANY (David Kaynor, Dave Marcus, Scott Russell) with CIS HINKLE

EXPERIENCED DANCERS ONLY!

Jul
8
Sat
CONTRA – RIVER FALLS
Jul 8 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - RIVER FALLS

EUPHORIA STRING BAND (Denise Baxter, Bob Kogut, Suzanne Williams) with ROBERTA KOGUT

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Jul
15
Sat
CONTRA – RIVER FALLS
Jul 15 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - RIVER FALLS

CROOKED PINE (Craig Bannerman, Troy Harrison, Frank McConnell and Marion Boatwright) with DIANE SILVER

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Jul
22
Sat
CONTRA – RIVER FALLS
Jul 22 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - RIVER FALLS

JENNIE WAKEFIELD with SPINNING WHEEL (Nic Coker, Karen Gaughin, Art Schuster)

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Jul
28
Fri
CONTRA – CITYDANCE
Jul 28 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - CITYDANCE

AMY and BOB BUCKINGHAM with KEITH CORNETT EUSTIS

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Aug
4
Fri
ADVANCED DANCE – River Falls
Aug 4 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
ADVANCED DANCE - River Falls

RICOCHET (Brian Hamshur, Walter Hojka, Rya Martin) with TAMARA MCGOVERN

EXPERIENCED DANCERS ONLY!

Aug
5
Sat
CONTRA – RIVER FALLS
Aug 5 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - RIVER FALLS

RICOCHET (Brian Hamshur, Walter Hojka, Rya Martin) with TBA

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Aug
12
Sat
CONTRA – RIVER FALLS
Aug 12 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - RIVER FALLS

STOLL’N GOLD (Roger Gold, Fred Stoll, Pam Stoll) with TBA

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Aug
19
Sat
CONTRA – RIVER FALLS
Aug 19 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - RIVER FALLS

BATTLEAXE BAND (Lucy Allen, Amy Buckingham, Nancy Hamilton, Brooke Lauer) with TBA

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Aug
25
Fri
CONTRA – CITYDANCE
Aug 25 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - CITYDANCE

TBA with BETH MOLARO

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Sep
8
Fri
MOONDANCE
Sep 8 @ 5:30 pm – Sep 11 @ 2:30 am
MOONDANCE

25th Annual Moon Dance with Pete’s Posse, The Morrison Brothers, Will Mentor and Rob Harper. http://moondancesc.weebly.com/

Early Bird registration ends 1 August:

Sep
16
Sat
CONTRA – RIVER FALLS
Sep 16 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - RIVER FALLS

TBA with TBA

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Sep
22
Fri
CONTRA – CITYDANCE
Sep 22 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - CITYDANCE

TBA with TBA

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Sep
23
Sat
CONTRA – RIVER FALLS
Sep 23 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - RIVER FALLS

TBA with TBA

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Sep
30
Sat
CONTRA – RIVER FALLS
Sep 30 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - RIVER FALLS

TBA with TBA

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Oct
6
Fri
ADVANCED DANCE – River Falls
Oct 6 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
ADVANCED DANCE - River Falls

PLAYING WITH FYRE (Steve Kimble, George Paul, Rob Zisette) with SETH TEPFER

EXPERIENCED DANCERS ONLY!

Oct
7
Sat
CONTRA – RIVER FALLS
Oct 7 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - RIVER FALLS

PLAYING WITH FYRE (Steve Kimble, George Paul, Rob Zisette) with

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!

Oct
14
Sat
CONTRA – RIVER FALLS
Oct 14 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
CONTRA - RIVER FALLS

TBA with TBA

Instruction period 7:30-8:00, beginners welcome!