Calendar

Aug
3
Thu
Joyful Noise with calling by Emily Abel
Aug 3 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Aug
4
Fri
Hickory Nut Gap Contra Dance @ Hickory Nut Gap Farm Barn
Aug 4 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm


Band: Boys of Buncombe

Aug
10
Thu
Swannanoa Gathering Fiddle, Mandolin, and Banjo Week: Barn Dance with Staff Musicians and calling by Rodney Sutton
Aug 10 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Aug
13
Sun
Roots Contra @ Harvest House
Aug 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Roots Contra @ Harvest House | Asheville | North Carolina | United States

New England contra dancing as a traditional dance form. Dance contra chestnuts, northern and southern squares, circles, quadrilles, and triplets as well as newer contra dances to traditional contra dance music played close to the floor.
Diane Silver will lead the dancing, with music by Laura Lengnick, Karen Gaughan, and invited guests.

Please make a donation at the door.

Aug
17
Thu
Windmill (Laurie Fisher, Steve Trismen)
Aug 17 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Aug
24
Thu
Splash dance visiting musicians (Janet Muse, Emil Oguil and friends) with calling by Greg Frock
Aug 24 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Aug
25
Fri
Splashdance Weekend! @ Camp Ton-a-Wandah
Aug 25 – Aug 27 all-day
Splashdance Weekend! @ Camp Ton-a-Wandah | Hendersonville | North Carolina | United States

Splashdance, Asheville’s all-volunteer weekend of contra dance. swimming, musical jamming, and singing.
Details
Online registration

Aug
31
Thu
Nic Coker, George Paul and Steve Kemble with calling by Beth Molaro
Aug 31 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Sep
7
Thu
Morrison Brothers Band
Sep 7 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Sep
10
Sun
Roots Contra @ Harvest House
Sep 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Roots Contra @ Harvest House | Asheville | North Carolina | United States

New England contra dancing as a traditional dance form. Dance contra chestnuts, northern and southern squares, circles, quadrilles, and triplets as well as newer contra dances to traditional contra dance music played close to the floor.
Diane Silver will lead the dancing, with music by Laura Lengnick, Karen Gaughan, and invited guests.

Please make a donation at the door.

Sep
14
Thu
Andrew Van Norstrand on fiddle, Anna Patton on clarinet and Aaron Marcus on piano. and friends
Sep 14 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Sep
21
Thu
Footloose with Barbara Groh
Sep 21 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Sep
28
Thu
Hot Sonata (Laura Lengnick, Art Shuster, David Cohen, Karen Gaughan) with calling by Diane Silver
Sep 28 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Oct
5
Thu
Playing with Fyre with calling by Emily Abel
Oct 5 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Oct
8
Sun
Roots Contra @ Harvest House
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Roots Contra @ Harvest House | Asheville | North Carolina | United States

New England contra dancing as a traditional dance form. Dance contra chestnuts, northern and southern squares, circles, quadrilles, and triplets as well as newer contra dances to traditional contra dance music played close to the floor.
Diane Silver will lead the dancing, with music by Laura Lengnick, Karen Gaughan, and invited guests.

Please make a donation at the door.

Oct
12
Thu
Contrazz
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Oct
19
Thu
OFB Alan
Oct 19 @ 6:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Great Bear Trio with caller – Dugan Murphy
Oct 19 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Oct
26
Thu
Buddy System with calling by Beth Molaro
Oct 26 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Nov
2
Thu
Switching Protocols (Ruthie Byers, John-Michael Seng-Wheeler, Christopher Jacoby) with calling by Maia McCormick
Nov 2 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm